Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

2019-20 Swimming/Diving

Taylor

District Diving

Taylor Peters finished 2nd with 441.65 points breaking the School Record and Qualifying for State!!! Congratulations Taylor and Good Luck!!

Tesa Vollmar finished 42nd Isabella Holbrook finished 36th

Aiden Andrews finished 16th with 261.65 points

The following students qualified for swim districts on Friday, February 14.

Ara Alayanakian
Jeremy Durdel
Jack Miller
Collin Barrow-Whetro
Kellen Rigg
Emilee Bassett
Hannah Goodrich
Jennifer Leitch
Maya Keil
Addie Oberlin
Meggie Voigt
Lauren Wityk
Audrey Zimmerman
Taylor Peters

CONGRATULATIONS!!!

Record Broken

Congratulations Taylor Peters breaking the 1m diving 6 dives record with a 286.55.

Swimmers/Divers End Regular Season With Wins

Girls
BHS 155 Bowling Green HS 22
Athlete of the meet: Meggie Voigt
*Taylor Peters set a new school record in 1m diving 6 dives with a score of 286.55

Boys
BHS 104 Bowling Green HS 52
Athlete of the meet: Joey Kimble

Records broken

Congrats to BHS Swimmer Kellen Rigg for breaking the school record in the 100 Fly with a time of :52.95

Congrats to Meggie Voigt for breaking the Swimming school record in the 100 Fly with a time of :58.85

Swim and Dive traveled to Wauseon and competed against Wauseon and Clay

Bryan Boys beat Wauseon 51.50 to 45.50.
Bryan Boys beat Clay 62 to 36.

Bryan Girls fell to Wauseon 57 to 35.
Bryan Girls beat to Clay 75 to 17.

Athletes of the meet:
Meggie Voigt
Jack Miller & Ara Alyanakian

Oak Harbor Dive Results

Taylor Peters won the Oak Harbor Dive Invitational Championship. Aidan Andrews placed 12th.

Oak Harbor Swim Finals

Girls Medley Relay A 8th, Relay B 12th.
Boys Medley Relay A 11th.
Hannah Goodrich 11th in the 200 Free.
Kellen Rigg wins the 200 free: Jeremy Durdel finishes 4th!
Lauren Wityk finishes 7th in the IM!
Trysten Dilworth finishes 10th in the boys IM!
Meggie Voigt wins 50 free, Audrey Zimmmerman 7th!
Meggie Voigt also set a new meet record with 24.52 seconds!
Jack Miller finishes 10th in the 50 free!
Addie Oberlin places 7th in girls butterfly!
Jeremy Durdel finishes 11th in the butterfly.
Meggie takes ANOTHER 1st in the 100 free. Audrey Zimmerman 9th, Lauren Wityk 10th.
Boys 100 free: Collin Barrow-Whetro 5th, Jack Miller 7th.
Hannah Goodrich places 12th in the 500.
Kellen Rigg wins the 500!!!
Girls 200 Relay WINS!
Boys 200 Relay A also WINS! And B team took 10th!!!
Maya Keil finishes 10th in the backstroke!
Men’s breaststroke: Dilworth 6, Alyanakian 7, Fulk 10.
Girls 400 relay A places 3rd, B places 12th!
Boys 400 relay takes 3rd!
Overall girls team placed 5th and boys placed 3rd!
Great job Swimmers!!

Bryan Swimmers competed on Saturday.
Results from the Northwest Classic held December 21 at BGSU.

Three school records were broken:

Meggie Voigt 200 Free 1:56.29
Meggie Voigt 100 Butterfly 58.85
Kellen Rigg 100 Butterfly 52.95

Bryan swam against Holland Springfield Saturday morning.

Both teams walked away victorious.

Athletes of the meet were: Allee Zigler & Jen Leitch, Ara Alyanakian

Girls won 141-38
Boys won 111-33

Bryan High Swam Lima Central Catholic and Lima Senior tonight.

Athletes swam events they aren't used to and aren't their best. Many athletes had their personal best times in those events.

Boys
Bryan High School 79 Lima Senior High School 16
Bryan High School 79 Lima Central Catholic 16

Girls
Bryan High School 76 Lima Senior High School 26
Bryan High School 84 Lima Central Catholic 11

Athletes of the meet: Makenna Turner, Trysten Dilworth, and Garrett Fulk

Bryan Swimmers travel to Wauseon

WHS 108.5 BHS 76.5
Athlete of the Meet: Hannah Goodrich

Boys
WHS 72 BHS 89
Athlete of the meet: Ethan Patterson

BHS traveled to Napoleon for the Napoleon Wildcat Invitational.

The Girls finished second (447 points) behind Ottawa Glandorf (497 points) while the boys finished 3rd (326 points) behind Napoleon (385 points) and Lima Shawnee (365 points). Voted athletes of the meet by their teammates: Audrey Zimmerman and Collin Barrow-Whetro. Below are the top 6 finishers.

Girls 200 Medley Relay- 1st: Maya Keil, Meggie Voigt, Addie Oberlin, Lauren Wityk
Girls 200 Freestyle Relay: 1st Audrey Zimmerman, Lauren Wityk, Addie Oberlin, Meggie Voigt
Boys 200 Freestyle Relay: 3rd COllin Barrow-Whetro, Ara Alyanakian, Joey Kimble, Jackson Miller
Girls 400 Freestyle Relay: 3rd Hannah Goodrich, Maya Keil, Elizabeth Thiel, Audrey Zimmerman
Boys 400 Freestyle Relay: 2nd Collin Barrow-Whetro, Trysten Dilworth, Jeremy Durdel, Kellen Rigg

Hannah Goodrich: 4th 200 freestyle, 5th 500 freestyle
Jeremy Durdel: 1st 200 freestyle, 3rd 500 freestyle
Addie Oberlin: 5th 200 IM, 2nd 100 Butterfly
Maya Keil: 6th 200 IM, 4th 100 Backstroke
Collin Barrow-Whetro: 5th 200 IM, 3rd 100 Freestyle
Meggie Voigt: 1st 50 free, 1st 100 free
Audrey Zimmerman: 2nd 50 free, 3rd 100 free
Jackson Miller: 3rd 50 free, 5th Jackson Miller
Aiden Andrews: 6th 1m diving
Kellen Rigg: 2nd 100 butterfly, 1st 500 freestyle

Swim and Dive hosted Ayersville last night for our first home meet.

The girls won 190-58 and the Boys won 127-12.
Congratulations to Addie Oberlin and Ethan Patterson for being voted athletes of the meet by their teammates!

Swimmers Compete At Bay Rocket Relays

Great competition at Bay Rocket Relays. The girls finished 3rd overall and the boys finished 6th.

Downloads