Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

2018-19 High School Track

 

The Bryan Boys finished 4th (17 teams) at the District Track & Field meet, and the Bryan Girls finished 5th (19 teams)

Results from Friday:

Girls 100M Hurdles: Ali DuBois 6th Place

Boys 110M Hurdles: Konner Lamb 5th place

Boys 100M Dash: Alex Potvin 8th place

Girls 4x200 Relay: (Alissa DeWitt, Haylee Wheeler, Ali DuBois, Meg Voigt) 5th place

Boys 4x200 Relay: (Alex Potvin, Drew Peters, Owen Potvin, Tyler Manon) 3rd place AND qualifies to regionals

Girls 1600: Audrey Zimmerman 4th place & qualifies to regionals

Boys 1600: Joshuah Taylor 4th place and qualifies to regionals

Girls 4x100 Relay: (Alissa DeWitt, Haylee Wheeler, Taylor Peters, Meg Voigt) 4th place and qualifies to regionals

Boys 4x100 Relay: (Brycen Andrews, Drew Peters, Alex Potvin, Thibaut Woolace) 4th place and qualifies to regionals

Girls 400M: Shallyn Miley 3rd place and qualifies to regionals

Boys 400M: Tyler Manon- District Champion & qualifies to regionals

Girls 3200: Audrey Zimmerman 3rd place and qualifies to regionals

Boys 3200: Joshuah Taylor 3rd place and qualifies to regionals

Girls 4x400 Relay: (Haylee Wheeler, Shallyn Miley, Aquilina Cordic, Allie Zimmerman) 8th place

Boys 4x400 Relay: (Conner Pelland, Travis Baughman, Titus Rohrer, Tyler Manon) 6th place

Girls Pole Vault: Taylor Peters- 2nd place and qualifies for regionals

Boys Discus: Keegan Brown- 2nd place and qualifies for regionals

Reminder that on Wednesday, the following athletes also qualified for regionals:

Keegan Brown: shot put second place

Girls 4x800 Relay (Shallyn Miley, Haylee Wheeler, Addie Oberlin, Audrey Zimmerman) 3rd place.

NWOAL Track Meet
Boys win 1st place!!
Girls tie at 3rd place!!

Keegan Brown was 1st place and also Broke the League Record with a throw of 181-06.

1st place winners:
Brycen Andrews - 110 Meter Hurdles
4x100m Relay - Brycen Andrews, Drew Peters, Alex Potvin, Thibaut Woolace
Tyler Manon - 400 Meter Dash
Audrey Zimmerman - 3200 Meter Run
Taylor Peters -Pole Vault

Congratulations BEARS!!!

NWOAL Track & Field

Great start to the League tonight! Obviously, the highlight would have been the high-decibal-grunting-encouraging-behemoth-like sounds coming from the boys discus. Congratulations KEEGAN BROWN- CHAMPION & NEW SCHOOL RECORD AND NEW NWOAL RECORD!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

181'6"......WOW!

How about Ali DuBois? High Jumps for a bit, travels to Lima for a softball game, rushes back to Bryan, comes in the end gate with 5 minutes to spare, and then qualifies for Finals on Friday in the 300 Hurdles (with her softball eye-black on!)

Many more cool things. Quick summary:

Discus: Keegan Brown- champion, Carter Hoffman 7th place

Shot Put: Keegan Brown - 3rd, Lexi Dietsch 8th

Long Jump: Alissa DeWitt 5th, Travis Baughman 2nd

High Jump: Titus Rohrer 5th

Pole Vault: Taylor Peters- champion, Isaiah Taylor 2nd, Lucas Will 7th

4x800 relay: girls (Shallyn  MIley, Audrey Zimmerman, Haylee Wheeler, Addie Oberlin) 3rd, boys (Josh Taylor, Tyler Manon, Andrew Knight, Travis Baughman) 3rd

Qualifying for Friday Finals:

100 Hurdles: Alissa DeWitt, Kaitlyn Posey

110 Hurdles: Brycen Andrews

100 M: Alissa DeWitt, Alex Potvin, Drew Peters

400M: Shallyn Miley, Audrey Zimmerman, Tyler Manon

300 Hurdles: Ali DuBois, Taylor Peters, Konner Lamb, Lucas Will

200M: Shallyn Miley, Owen Potvin, Alex Potvin

The BHS Girls & Boys Track & Field teams competed in the Otsego Knight Invitational on Friday, April 26 in Tontogany. Both teams were crowned Invitational champions.

1st place finishers for the Bears:
Alex Potvin 100m dash
Tyler Manon 400m dash
Konner Lamb 110m hurdles
4x100m relay - Brycen Andrews, Drew Peters, Alex Potvin, Thibaut Woolace
Andrew Cogswell Long Jump
Keegan Brown Discus
Shallyn Miley 400m dash
Audrey Zimmerman 800m run
Audrey Zimmerman 1600m run
4x400m relay - Haylee Wheeler, Shallyn Miley, Allie Zimmerman, Audrey Zimmerman
4x800m relay - Shallyn Miley, Audrey Zimmerman, Haylee Wheeler, Addison Oberlin
Taylor Peters Pole Vault
 

High School track traveled to Delta for a tri-meet yesterday.

Girls ended up in 2nd.
Delta 64
Bryan 58
Evergreen 31

Boys ended up in 2nd.
Evergreen 61.50
Bryan 54.50
Delta 40

1st place winners:
Shallyn Miley - 400 Yard Dash
Audrey Zimmerman - 3200 Yard Run
Alissa DeWitt - 100 Yard Hurdles
4x200 Relay - Alissa DeWitt, Kabryn Myers, Taylor Peters, Shallyn Miley
4x400 Relay - Haylee Wheeler, Allie Zimmerman, Maci Tinkel, Addi Oberlin
Lexi Dietsch - Shot Put
Dusti Stafford - Discus

Joshuah Taylor - 800 Yard Run
Konner Lamb - 110 Yard Hurdles
Tyler Manon - 300 Yard Hurdles
4x100 - Brycen Andrews, Drew Peters, Alex Potvin, Thibaut Woolace
4x200 - Drew Peters, Alex Potvin, Titus Rohrer, Tyler Manon
Keegan Brown - Discus

Boys Are 1st at Eaton Invitational

The boys won the event, and highlighting that was Keegan Brown's school record throw of 158'7" in the discus.
1st place for the Boys:
Konner Lamb 110m Hurdles
Drew Peters, Alex Potvin, Titus Rohrer, Tyler Manon - 4x200m Relay
Brycen Andrews, Drew Peters, Alex Potvin, Thibaut Woolace - 4x100m Relay

The girls placed 7th.
1st place finishers for the Girls:
Dusti Stafford - Discus

Track At Minster Invitational

The Bryan Boys and Girls competed in the Minster Invitational on Saturday, April 13th in Minster. The boys finished 3rd, and the girls finished 8th. Complete results are only found on "finishtiming.com"

Highlights for our team are as follows:

Individual Champions: 
Keegan Brown - Discus - 146' 4.50"
Andrew Cogswell - Long Jump - 19'9"
Konner Lamb - 110 Hurdles- 15.82
Boys 4x100 Relay (Brycen Andrews, Drew Peters, Alex Potvin, Andrew Cogswell) 45.73

2nd Place Finishes:
Boys 4x200 relay (Brycen Andrews, Drew Peters, Alex Potvin, Owen Potvin) 1:36.79
Titus Rohrer - 5'8"
Taylor Peters - Pole Vault - 10'0"
Dusti Stafford - Discus - 116'1"

3rd Place finishers:
Boys 4x400 relay (Titus Rohrer, Travis Baughman, Conner Pelland, Joshuah Taylor) 3:46.35
Konner Lamb- 300H - 45.25
Drew Peters 100M - 11:82
Brycen Andrews - 110H - 16.73

Girls and Boys Finish 2nd

Bryan girls: 2nd place (8 teams) with 69 points
Bryan boys: 2nd place (8 Teams) with 80 points
1st place finishers for Bryan
Boys 110M Shuttle Hurdle Relay (Brycen Andrews, Titus Rohrer, Tyler Manon, Konner Lamb) 1:03.95
Girls 100M Shuttle Hurdle Relay (Alissa DeWitt, Taylor Peters, Ali DuBois, Kaitlyn Posey) 1:10.49
Boys DMR (distance Medley Relay)[Andrew Knight, Conner Pelland, Tyler Manon, Joshuah Taylor] 11:55.24
Girls DMR (distance Medley Relay)[Addison Oberlin, Haylee Wheeler, Shallyn Miley, Audrey Zimmerman] 13:48.96
Boys Discus Relay (Keegan Brown, Thomas Snyder, Logan Heller) 376'5"
Boys Long Jump Relay (Andrew Cogswell, Travis Baughman, Aidan Manley) 54'10.75"
Taylor Peters cleared 10'6" in the womens pole vault- individual winner. 
Good night for our athletes.

Results of Bryan HS Track & Field @ Liberty-Benton Relays on Friday, March 29, 2019.

Women’s Team Scores:
1) Liberty Center 94, 2) Liberty-Benton 80, Eastwood 76, Bryan 57, Van Buren 54, Elmwood 25, Bowling Green 25, Bluffton 23
Men’s Team Scores:
1) Eastwood 92, Bowling Green 78, Liberty Center 70.50, Van Buren 57, Bryan 54.50, Liberty-Benton 48, Bluffton 22, Elmwood 12

Top Performers from Bryan Girls:

1st Place: Distance Medley Relay (Shallyn Miley, Allie Zimmerman, Addison Oberlin, Audrey Zimmerman) 13:55.30
2nd Place: Long Jump Relay (Megan Voigt, Alissa DeWitt, Haylee Wheeler) 42’1.5”, Discus Relay (Dusti Stafford, Lexi Dietsch, Lexi Alspaugh) 263’1.5”
3rd Place: Shot Put Relay (Dusti Stafford, Lexi Dietsch, Hannah Goodrich) 42’5”, Freshman Sprint Medley (Grace Mueller, Kaitlyn Posey, Aquilina Cordic, Haylee Wheeler) 2:10.68

Top Performers from Bryan Boys:

2nd Place: Shuttle Hurdle Relay (Brycen Andrews, Tyler Manon, Lucas Will, Konner Lamb) 1:07.90
3rd Place: Shot Put Relay (Keegan Brown, Carter Hoffman, Alex Rinck) 114’6”, Pole Vault Relay (Lucas Will, Isaiah Taylor, Zack Manon) 26’0”, Freshman Sprint Medley (Aidan Manley, Korbin Shepherd, Jaylin Damron, Kellen Rigg) 1:53.20, Discus Relay (Keegan Brown, Thomas Snyder, Logan Heller) 346’8”.

Track Start Season At Home

Bryan hosted Archbold and Defiance for their first track meet.
Girls - Bryan 77, Archbold 43, Defiance 36
Winning for the Bears:
Long Jump: Haylee Wheeler 14' 2.5"
High Jump: Shallyn Miley 4'2"
Pole Vault: Taylor Peters 9'6"
Discus: Dusti Stafford 113'10"
100 Hurdles: Kaitlyn Posey :17.96
1600M: Audrey Zimmerman 5:46.1
4x100 - Bryan 58.06
300 Hurdles: Taylor Peters 53.13
3200M: Audrey Zimmerman 12:33.4

Boys - Defiance 72.5, Bryan 55.5, Archbold 44
Winning for the Bears
High Jump: Titus Rohrer 5'8"
Discus: Keegan Brown 148'10"
100M: Drew Peters :11.25
4x200 - Bryan 1:39.2
4x100 - Bryan 45.62
800M: Tyler Manon 2:10.3

Downloads