Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

2018 High School Track

State Track
Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium, The Ohio State University
June 1 and June 2
June 1 - running begins at 1:30
June 2 - Field Events begin at 9:30

Tickets - $10.00 per person/per day (Children two and younger are free).
Parking fees may apply and vary by facility.

 

 

Regional Track is at Piqua.

Field Events begin at 5:00, Track Events at 6:30.

Admission is $7.00 per person.

Piqua High School
1 Indian Trail
Piqua, OH 45356

Qualifying for next week's regionals in Piqua (Thursday/Saturday) are:

Pole Vault - Taylor Peters - District Champion

Boys 4x800 relay (Spencer Winzeler, Austin Johnson, Evan Smith, Tyler Manon)- District Champion

Girls 4x200 relay (Grace Voigt, Shallyn Miley, Sidney Lamberson, Allye Minor)- 3rd place

Boys 4x200 relay (Tyler Manon, Conner Pelland, Evan Smith, John Garza)- 2nd place

Boys 400 - John Garza - District Champion

Boys 300 Hurdles - Tyler Manon - 2nd place

Boys 800 - Austin Johnson - 2nd place

Boys 200 - John Garza - 2nd place

Girls 3200 - Addison Oberlin - 4th place

Boys 4x400 relay (Tyler Manon, John Garza, Austin Johnson, Evan Smith) - District Champion

Boys Discus - Keegan Brown - 4th place

Also placing tonight were:

Boys 110 Hurdles: Konner Lamb-5th, Brycen Andrews-8th

Boys 100M: Drew Peters-6th

Girls 4x100 relay (Meg Voigt, Sidney Lamberson, Taylor Peters, Allye Minor) -5th

Boys 4x100 relay (Brycen Andrews, Drew Peters, Alex Potvin, Thibaut Woolace) 6th

Boys 200: Conner Pelland- 6th

Girls Long Jump: Meg Voigt- 8th

 

Boys finished in 3rd place out of 17 teams

Girls are currently in 15th place out of 19 teams

DISTRICT - MAY 16

Girls 4x800 relay placed 8th, Shallyn iley, Addi Oberlin, Margo Morr, Maci Tinkel

Girls Discus Dusti Stafford placed 8th.

Boys 4x800 relay placed 1st, Spencer Winzeler, Austin Johnson, Evan Smith, Tyler Manon

Boys Shot Put Keegan Brown placed 5th.

NWOAL Finals

Boys 110 Hurdles: Brycen Andrews - 3rd place

Girls 100M: Allye Minor - 3rd place

Boys 100M: Thibaut Woolace - 2nd place

Girls 4x200 Relay - 2nd place (Alissa DeWitt, Shallyn Miley, Sidney Lamberson, Allye Minor)

Boys 4x200 Relay - 1st place (Tyler Manon, Thibaut Woolace, Evan Smith, John Garza)

Girls 4x100 Relay - 1st place (Megan Voigt, Sidney Lamberson, Taylor Peters, Allye Minor

Boys 4x100 Relay - 1st place (Brycen Andrews, Drew Peters, Alex Potvin, Thibaut Woolace)

Girls 400M: Shallyn Miley - 3rd place

Boys 400M: Evan Smith - 1st place, John Garza - 2nd place

Boys 300 Hurdles: Tyler Manon - 1st place

Boys 200M: John Garza - 2nd place

Girls 3200: Addison Oberlin - 3rd place

Boys 4x400 Relay: 1st place (Conner Pelland, Evan Smith, Austin Johnson, John Garza

Boys finished in 2nd place

Girls finished in 4th place

Results of the NWOAL Prelims on Tuesday, May 8 at Archbold:

Final Results (field events and 4x800 relays)

GIRLS 4X800 relay – 5th place -10:37.67 (Shallyn Miley, Addison Oberlin, Margo Morr, Maci Tinkel)

Girls Pole Vault – 1st place – 10’0” Taylor Peters

Girls Long Jump – 1st place – 15’10.5” – Megan Voigt, 5th place – 15’3.5” – Allye Minor

Girls Discus – 3rd place – 110’5” – Dusti Stafford

Boys 4x800 relay – 1st place – *8:02.00 (Spencer Winzeler, Austin Johnson, Evan Smith, Tyler Manon) New NWOAL Meet record (1988), and New Bryan High School Record (1980)

Boys Pole Vault – 6th place – 10’6” – Isaiah Taylor, 7th place – Lucas Will – 9’6”

Boys Long Jump – 7th place – 17’10.5” – Andrew Cogswell

Boys High Jump – 6th place – 5’6” – Matthew Herold

Boys Discus – 2nd place – 151’3” – Keegan Brown

Boys Shot Put – 5th place – 46’1” – Keegan Brown

Qualifying for Friday evening’s finals:

Girls 100 Hurdles: Grace Voigt & Ali Dubois

Boys 110 Hurdles: Brycen Andrews & Konner Lamb

Girls 100M: Allye Minor & Megan Voigt

Boys 100M: Thibaut Woolace & Drew Peters

Girls 400M: Shallyn Miley

Boys 400M: John Garza & Evan Smith

Boys 300 Hurdles: Tyler Manon

Girls 200M: Sidney Lamberson & Alissa DeWitt

Boys 200M: John Garza & Conner Pelland

BRYAN 2ND IN TRI

PH girls won, Bryan 2nd, Archbold 3rd
Archbold boys won, Bryan 2nd, PH 3rd

1st place finishers:
Sidney Lamberson - 100m
Addi Oberlin - 1600m
Margo Morr - 800m
Shallyn Miley - 200m
Allye Minor - Long Jump
Taylor Peters - Pole Vault

 4x100 relay- Brycen Andrews, Drew Peters, Alex Potvin, Thibaut Woolace.
Evan Smith - 400m
Spencer Winzeler - 800m
Keegan Brown - Discus

Both Bryan Squads will be in action at the Palmer Relays on Thursday, and at the NWOAL league meet next Tuesday & Friday.

BOYS WIN OTSEGO INVITATIONAL


Girls Scores: Napoleon 119.5, Lake 105, Bryan 89 , Maumee 79, Bowling Green 69, Otsego 67, North Baltimore 31.5, Scott 0, Jones Leadership Academy 0
Bryan Results;
1st Place: Shallyn Miley (400 Meters) 1:04. 63
2nd Place: Grace Voigt (100 hurdles) 17.57,
4x200 Relay (Alissa DeWitt, Grace Voigt, Sidney Lamberson, Allye Minor) 1:56.88,
4x100 Relay (Megan Voigt, Sidney Lamberson, Taylor Peters, Allye Minor) 52.87, Megan Voigt (Long Jump) 14’11.25”,
Taylor Peters (Pole Vault) 9’6”
3rd Place: Ali Dubois (100 hurdles) 18.09,
4x400 Relay ( Grace Voigt, Margo Morr,
Maci Tinkel, Shallyn Miley) 4:45.40,
4th Place: 4x800 Relay (Addison Oberlin, Maci Tinkel, Margo Morr, Shallyn Miley) 11:15.99,
Allye Minor (100M) 13.68,
Addison Oberlin (1600) 6:01.22,
Grace Voigt (300 Hurdles) 54.43,
Alissa DeWitt (200M) 29.42
5th Place: Dusti Stafford (Shot Put) 32’3”,
Allye Minor (Long Jump) 13’11.5”,
6th Place: Maci Tinkel (800M) 2:46.35, Megan Voigt (200M) 29.55,
Throwers Relay
(Dusti Stafford, Brittany Rosendaul, Hannah Goodrich, Hannah Wynne) 1:10.45,
Boys Scores: Bryan 154, Otsego 80, Maumee 79, Napoleon 68, Bowling Green 58, Lake 57, North Baltimore 31, Scott 30, Jones Leadership Academy 0
Bryan Results:
1st Place: 4x800 Relay (Spencer Winzeler, Evan Smith, Austin Johnson, Tyler Manon) 8:41.17,
Brycen Andrews (110 Hurdles) 16.04, 4x200 Relay (Tyler Manon, Conner
Pelland, Evan Smith, John Garza) 1:34.99,
4x100 Relay (Brycen Andrews, Drew
Peters, Alex Potvin, Thibaut Woolace) 45.96,
Evan Smith (400M) 52.95,
Tyler Manon (300 Hurdles) 43.53,
John Garza (200M) 23.99,
4x400 Relay (Tyler Manon, Evan
Smith, Austin Johnson, John Garza) 3:37.76,
Keegan Brown (Discus) 147’0”
2nd Place: Konner Lamb (110 Hurdles) 16.15,
John Garza (100M) 11.65,
Austin Johnson (800M) 2:09.17,
3rd Place: Spencer Winzeler (800M) 2:11.71,
Travis Baughman (Long Jump) 16’11”,
Isaiah Taylor (Pole Vault) 10’0”
4th Place: Spencer Winzeler (1600M) 4:59.90,
Ethan Cox (3200M) 11:02.33,
Keegan Brown (Shot Put) 43’6”,
5th Place: Thibaut Woolace (100M) 12.07,
Konner Lamb (300 Hurdles) 46.28, Conner Pelland (200M) 25.54,
Andrew Cogswell (Ling Jump) 16’8.25”, Matthew Herold (High Jump) 5’4”,

BOYS AND GIRLS WIN TRI

Girls: Bryan 84, Delta 53, Evergreen 26

1st Place finishes

100M: Megan Voigt 13.4

Pole Vault: Taylor Peters 9’6”

1600M: Audrey Zimmerman 5:39

400M: Shallyn Miley 1:04.4

3200M: Addison Oberlin 13;18.4

Shot Put: Dusti Stafford 30’10”

4x800 Relay: (Audrey Zimmerman, Margo Morr, Addison Oberlin, Maci Tinkel) 11:29.4

4x200 Relay: (Alissa DeWitt, Shallyn Miley, Sidney Lamberson, Allye Minor) 1:55.1

4x100 Relay: (Alissa DeWitt, Sidney Lamberson, Taylor Peters, Allye Minor) 53.33

4x400 Relay: (Adrienne Struble, Grace Voigt, Megan Voigt, Shallyn Miley) 4:41.9

Boys: Bryan 82, Delta 48, Evergreen 41

1st Place finishes

110 Hurdles: Konner Lamb- 15.4

High Jump: Conner Pelland- 5’2”

Pole Vault: Isaiah Taylor- 9’0”

Long Jump: Andrew Cogswell- 17’1”

300 Hurdles: Konner Lamb- 43.7

800M: Austin Johnson- 2:05.9

200M: John Garza- 23.0

Discus: Keegan Brown- 150’7”

4x800 Relay: (Evan Smith, Conner Pelland, Andrew Knight, John Garza) 9:11.1

4x200 Relay: (Tyler Manon, John Garza, Evan Smith, Thibaut Woolace) 1:34.4

4x400 Relay: ( Spencer Winzeler, Travis Baughman, Evan Smith, John Garza) 4:05.0

(In fairness to Evergreen, they ran a make-up invitational last night)

EATON INVITATIONAL BOYS 2ND GIRLS 6TH

Bryan Boys: 2nd place out of 15 teams
1 st Place: 4x200 Relay (Tyler Manon, Conner Pelland, Evan Smith, Thibaut Woolace),
4x100 Relay (Brycen Andrews, Drew Peters, Alex Potvin, Thibaut Woolace), 4x400
Relay (Tyler Manon, Evan Smith, Austin Johnson, John Garza).
2nd Place: Konner Lamb- 110 Hurdles, John Garza- 200 Meters, 4x800 Relay (Spencer
Winzeler, Conner Pelland, Evan Smith, Tyler Manon), John Garza- 100 Meters,
3rd Place: Brycen Andrews- 110 Hurdles, Evan Smith- 400 Meters, Keegan Brown-
Discus
Bryan Girls: 6 th place out of 16 teams
1st Place: Audrey Zimmerman- 2000 Meter Steeplechase (new meet record-
7:41.85).
2nd Place: Taylor Peters- Pole Vault
3rd Place: 4x100 Relay (Alissa DeWitt, Sidney Lamberson, Taylor Peters, Allye
Minor), Audrey Zimmerman- 1600 Meters

BOYS 3RD AT MINSTER MEMORIAL INVIATIONAL

Boys - 3rd out of 14 teams
1st place: 4x200 Tyler Manon, Conner Pelland, Evan Smith, Thibaut Woolace
200M - John Garza
2nd place: 4x800 Tyler Manon, Austin Johnson, Spencer Winzeler, Evan Smith
300 Hurdles - Tyler Manon
400M - Evan Smith
3rd place: 4x100 Brycen Andrews, Drew Peters, Alex Potvin, Thibaut Woolace
Ple Vault - Isaiah Taylor
4th place: 100M - John Garza
Discus - Keegan Brown
Shot Put - Keegan Brown

Girls - 9th out of 16 teams
3rd place: Discus - Dusti STafford
4th place: 4x100 Taylor Peters, Grace Voigt, Sidney Lamberson, Allye Minor
1600 - Audrey Zimmeran
3200 - Audrewy Zimmerman

TRACK GETS FIRST MEET IN

Good start to the season, even though it is a couple weeks late. Bryan Girls won, followed by Wauseon & Montpelier. Wauseon Boys won, followed by Bryan & Montpelier. 

Multiple great times & distances for our Bryan athletes: boys & girls spotlight:

Girls- Taylor Peters, with a 10'0" mark in the pole vault (1st place).

Boys- Keegan Brown with a 152' 0" throw in the discus.

Both teams are competing in the Minster Invitational on Saturday.

Downloads