Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

2017 Girls Tennis

GIRLS TENNIS SECTIONAL PLAY

Doubles  
Senior Chloe McCashen and Junior Sloane Brown advanced to the semi-finals on Saturday with wins over Anna Bernicke/Reilly Steffel of Napoleon 6-4 6-1 and over Leah Miller/Elizabeth Mignin of Archbold 6-1 6-0.

Senior Allie Boyer and Sophomore Taylor Peters won matches over Elizabeth Harden/Mackenzie Slagle of Toledo Christian 6-2 6-0 and over Madison Wauford/Erin Westrick of Rossford 6-1 6-1 and lost in the quarterfinals to Sophia Spinaze/Maverick Delp 6-0 6-0.

Singles
Sophomore Jennessa Johnson defeated Maddy Wendt of Wauseon 6-0 6-1​ and lost to returning state qualifier Ava McQuillin of Toledo Central Catholic 6-0 6-0.

Junior Katie Farrell defeated Hannah Eckerman of Toledo Christian 6-0 6-0 and Belle Clark of Archbold 7-5 6-0. Katie then lost to Molly Mattimoe of Toledo Central Catholic 6-3 6-0.

Junior Olivia DeLeon defeated Rebekah Burton of Toledo Christian 6-1 6-4 and then lost to Cazarina Durham of Maumee 6-7 (3) 2-6.

Chloe McCashen/Sloane Brown will play Rachel Gorman/Elle Hire of Toledo Central Catholic on Saturday at 9:00am at Ottawa Hills High School.

GIRLS TENNIS MOVE TO 20-4 ON THE SEASON

Final Score
Bryan ​5
Elida 0

1st Singles Chloe McCashen
2nd Singles ​Sloane Brown
3rd Singles Jennessa Johnson 
1st Doubles Allie Boyer/Taylor Peters
2nd Doubles Katie Farrell/Kate Grothaus
Kayla Von Seggern/Olivia DeLeon won in an extra match 6-0
Bryan finishes the regular season with a school record 20 wins and a 20-4​ overall record.​

Bryan will play in Sectionals Thursday at Ottawa Hills.

BEARS WIN 5-0

Bryan ​5
Rossford 0

Winning for the Bears
1st Singles  Katie Farrell
2nd Singles ​Kate Grothaus
3rd Singles Jennessa Johnson (Bryan)
1st Doubles ​Chloe McCashen/​Sloane Brown​2nd Doubles Allie Boyer/Taylor Peters

Kayla Von Segger​n/Olivia DeLeon won in an extra match 8-0
Sydney Davis/Abby Snider won 6-2 in an extra match
Kyla Fox won 8-0 in an extra match
Gabi Bany won 6-0 in an extra match
Bryan is 1​9​-​4​ overall.
Bryan will ​host Elida on Tuesday October 3rd at 5:00pm.

BRYAN JV OVER AYERSVILLE 5-0

Winning for the Bears
1st Singles - Kayla Von Seggern
2nd Singles - Sydney Davis
3rd Singles - Kyla Fox
1st Doubles - Abby Snider/Gabi Bany
2nd Doubles - won by forfeit

BRYAN OVERALL RECORD MOVES TO 18-4

Bryan ​3
Maumee Valley Country Day 2

Winning for the Bears:
​2nd Singles -  Katie Farrell ​
1st Doubles -​Chloe McCashen/Sloane Brown 
2nd Doubles - Allie Boyer/Taylor Peters

​Winning extra matches were Kate Grothaus/Kayla Von Seggern 8-0 and Sydney Davis/Kyla Fox 8-0
Bryan is 1​8​-4​ overall.

Bryan will host Ayersville for a JV match on Wednesday at 4:15pmand travel to Rossford on Thursday for a 5:00pm varsity match.

BRYAN 5 - TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 0

Winning for the Bears.
1st singles - Sloane Brown
2nd singles - Olivia DeLeon
3rd Singles - Kayla Van Seggern
1st Doubles - Chloe McCashen/Allie Boyer
2nd Doubles - Jennessa Johnson/Taylor Peters
Bryan is 17-4 overall
Bryan will host Maumee Valley Country Day on Tuesay, September 25th at 4:30pm.

TOUGH LOSS ON THE ROAD

Final Score
Lima Shawnee 5
Bryan ​0
Bryan is 16-4 overall.
Lima Shawnee is 15-1 overall 9-0 WBL
Bryan will host Toledo Christian on Monday September ​25th at 4:30pm.

BRYAN MOVES TO 16-3

Bryan ​5
Archbold 0

Winning for the Bears.

1st Singles  Chloe McCashen
2nd Singles Olivia DeLeon
3rd Singles  Jennessa Johnson 
1st Doubles   Sloane Brown/Allie Boyer ​

2nd Doubles Kate Grothaus/Taylor Peters

JV Winners in Doubles were Katie Farrell/Kayla Von Seggern 6-2 and Kyla Fox/Gabi Bany 6-0

Bryan will travel to Lima Shawnee on Saturday September ​23rd at 10:30am.

BRYAN 3, BOWLING GREEN 2

Winning for the Bears at 1st Singles - Chloe McCashen, 2nd Singles - Sloane Brown and 3rd Singles - Jennessa Johnson.
JV Winners in Doubles were Taylor Peters/Kayla Von Seggern. 
Bryan is 15-3 overall.
Bryan will host Toledo Christian on Tuesday, September 19th at 4:30.

GIRLS DEFEAT WAUSEON

The girls tennis team defeated Wauseon by a score of 5-0. Olivia DeLeon, Jennessa Johnson and Taylor Peters all got wins in singles action with the duo of Chloe McCashen and Sloane Brown winning in first doubles and Allie Boyer and Katie Farrell winning in second doubles.  The duo of Kate Grothaus and Kayla Von Seggern were victorious in JV action. The Lady Bears are now 14-3 on the season as they travel to BG on Monday.

GIRLS BEAT DEFIANCE
Bryan ​5
Defiance 0

1st Singles Chloe McCashen (Bryan) defeated Maria Resendez 6-1 6-3 

2nd Singles  Sloane Brown (Bryan) defeated Katie Winner 6-1 6-4

3rd Singles Jennessa Johnson (Bryan) defeated Chloe Wetstein 6-0 6-0

1st Doubles Allie Boyer/Katie Farrell (Bryan) defeated Shaelyn Hughes/Yoselin Ruiz​ 6-0 6-2

2nd Doubles Olivia Deleon/Kate Grothaus (Bryan) ​defeated Brianna Shank/Alexa Bickford 6-1 6-0

JV Winners in Doubles were Kayla Von Seggern/Taylor Peters 6-1, Sydney Davis/Kyla Fox 6-2, Abby Snider/Gabi Bany 6-1 and in Singles was Kayla Von Seggern 6-0.

Bryan is 1​3​-3 overall.

Bryan will host Wauseon on ​Thursday September 14th at 4:30pm.

BEARS WIN DOUBLES TOURNAMENT

Final Results
Team Champion Bryan 16 points
Runner-up Defiance 10 points
Third place Archbold 9 points
Fourth Place Wauseon 5 points
1st Flight

 Champions Bryan---Chloe McCashen/Sloane Brown  won 6-2 6-1
2nd place Archbold---Melayna Stuckey/Amanda Payne
3rd place Defiance---Audree Thompson/Shaelyn Hughes  won 6-3 4-6 10-6
4th place Wauseon---Paige Moden/Sophia Stockham

2nd Flight
Champions Bryan---Allie Boyer/Katie Farrell  won 6-0 6-2
2nd place Archbold---Leah Miller/Elizabeth Mignin
3rd place Defiance---Maria Resendez/Katie Winner  won 6-0 6-0
4th place Wauseon---Maddy Wendt/Maddi Rice
3rd Flight
Champions Bryan---Olivia DeLeon/Kate Grothaus  won 6-2 7-6 (2)
2nd place Defiance---Camillia Rodriguez/Yoselin Ruiz
3rd place Archbold---Belle Clark/Callie Rohrs  won 6-0 6-4
4th place Wauseon---Kate McKean/Julie Waldron
4th Flight
Champions Bryan---Jennessa Johnson/Taylor Peters  won 6-0 6-0
2nd place Defiance---Brianna Shank/Chloe Wetstein
3rd place Wauseon---Sierra Rupp/Alizia Kudlica  won 6-4 4-6 10-8
4th place Archbold---Sara Lovejoy/Maggie Henry
 

BEARS OVER TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 5-0

1st Singles  
Chloe McCashen (Bryan) defeated Kelly Koziarski 6-0 6-0 
2nd Singles  Sloane Brown (Bryan) defeated Nicole Smith 6-1 6-0
3rd Singles Kate Grothaus (Bryan) defeated Bekah Burton 6-2 6-3
 
1st Doubles 
 Allie Boyer/Katie Farrell (Bryan) 
​defeated LeeAnn Freeman/Hannah Eckerman​
 6-0 6-0
2nd Doubles 
​Jennessa Johnson/
Taylor Peters (Bryan) 
​defeated
 
​Liz Harden/Mackenzie Slagle
 6-0 6-0
 
Bryan is 1
​1​
-3 overall.
 
Bryan will travel to 
​Archbold
 on
​ ​
Saturday September  9​th for ​the Northwest Doubles Tournament with Archbold, Defiance, and Wauseon starting at 2:00pm.

OTTAWA HILLS 4 - BRYAN 1

1st Singles  
Chloe McCashen (Bryan) lost to Priya Bhatt 7-5 6-1 

2nd Singles  Sloane Brown (Bryan) lost to Jenny Hsu 6-0 6-2

3rd Singles Jennessa Johnson (Bryan) defeated Karina Jindal 6-2 6-1

1st Doubles 

 Allie Boyer/Katie Farrell (Bryan) lost to Lauren Rownd/Lauren Stevens 6-0 6-0

2nd Doubles Kayla Von Seggern/Taylor Peters (Bryan) lost to Preston Smith/Cori Aubry 6-0 6-0

Bryan is 10-3 overall.

Bryan will travel to Toledo Christian on Thursday September 7th for a 4:30pm match.

OTCA DIVISION 2 DISTRICT QUARTERFINAL MATCH

#2 Seed Lexington 3
             Bryan 2
1st Singles  
Kate Grothaus (Bryan) lost to Sylvia Goldsmith 6-0 6-1 
2nd Singles Jennessa Johnson (Bryan) lost to Madi Mueller 6-1 6-0
3rd Singles Taylor Peters (Bryan) lost to Hayley Tucker 6-0 7-5
 
1st Doubles 
Chloe McCashen/Sloane Brown (Bryan) defeated Sylvia Taylor/Abby Dawson 6-0 6-0
2nd Doubles Allie Boyer/Katie Farrell (Bryan) defeated Rachel Mudur/Emma Cummins 6-1 6-0
 
Bryan is 10-2 overall.
 
Bryan will travel to Ottawa Hills on Tuesday September 5th  for a 4:30pm match.

BRYAN OVER VAN WERT 5-0

1st Singles  

​Chloe McCashen (Bryan) defeated Emma Verville 6-0 6-0 

2nd Singles Sloane Brown (Bryan) defeated Tabatha Saam 6-1 6-1

3rd Singles Jennessa Johnson (Bryan) defeated Allie Etter 6-1 6-0

1st Doubles 

Allie Boyer/Kate Grothaus (Bryan) defeated Olivia Kline/Paige Moonshower 6-1 6-2

2nd Doubles Katie Farrell/Taylor Peters (Bryan) defeated Arianna Adkins/Grace Kline 6-4 6-3 

Double Match JV Winners include:

Kayla Von Seggern 6-4 at singles

Kayla Von Seggern/Jennessa Johnson 8-0 at doubles

Bryan is 9-1 overall.

Bryan will host Lexington on Thursday August 31st for a 5:00pm match.

BRYAN BEATS NAPOLEON 3-2

1st Singles  
​Chloe McCashen (Bryan) lost to Aliza Lankenau 6-1 5-7 3-6  
2nd Singles Sloane Brown (Bryan) defeated Ashley Rieger 6-2 6-4
3rd Singles Jennessa Johnson (Bryan) defeated Maddison Sonnenberg 6-1 6-1
 
1st Doubles 
Allie Boyer/Kate Grothaus (Bryan) lost to Reilly Steffel/Anna Bernicke 6-3 5-7 1-6
2nd Doubles Katie Farrell/Taylor Peters (Bryan) defeated Cami Otto/Abby Hull 6-4 4-6 6-4
 
Double Match JV Winners include:
Sydney Davis/Abby Snider 6-1 & 6-0
Kyla Fox/Gabi Bany 6-0 & 6-0
Kayla Von Seggern in singles 6-0 & 6-0 
 
Bryan is 8-1 overall.
 
Bryan travels to Van Wert on Tuesday August 29th for a 4:30pm match.

BEARS 7-1 On SEASON (8/21/17)

1st Singles  
Chloe McCashen (Bryan) defeated  Candace Spencer 6-0 6-0

2nd Singles Sloane Brown (Bryan) defeated Neveah Warren 6-0 6-0

3rd Singles Kayla Von Seggern (Bryan) defeated DeAsia Woods 6-2 6-1

1st Doubles 

Olivia DeLeon/Katie Farrell (Bryan) defeated Kassandra Dominquez/Rayven Holmes 6-0 6-0

2nd Doubles Jennessa Johnson/Taylor Peters (Bryan) defeated Trinity Allen/Kayla Johnson 6-0 6-0

JV Winners include:

Sydney Davis/Abby Snider 8-1

Kyla Fox/Gabi Bany 8-1

Bryan is 7-1 overall.

Bryan travels to Bowling Green on Tuesday August 21st for a 4:30pm match.

BEARS WIN 5-0 AGAINST ROSSFORD (8/19/17)

1st Singles  
​Chloe McCashen (Bryan) defeated  Anna Price 6-0 6-0
2nd Singles Sloane Brown (Bryan) defeated Tabitha Rhue 6-0 6-0
3rd Singles Jennessa Johnson (Bryan) defeated Ally Kozina 6-1 6-0
 
1st Doubles 
Allie Boyer/Kate Grothaus (Bryan) defeated Ivy Bergstrom/Casey Reno 6-0 6-0
2nd Doubles Olivia DeLeon/Katie Farrell (Bryan) defeated Amber Strzesynski/Erin Westrick 6-0 6-0
 
JV Winners include:
Taylor Peters/Kayla Von Seggern 8-1
Sydney Davis/Kyla Fox 8-6
 
Bryan is 6-1 overall.
 
Bryan hosts Toledo Woodward at 5:00pm on Monday.

BEARS OVER BATH 4-1 (8/18/17)

1st Singles  
​Chloe McCashen (Bryan) defeated  Chris Barnes 6-1 6-0
2nd Singles Sloane Brown (Bryan) lost to Esther Bolen 6-3 6-1
3rd Singles Olivia DeLeon (Bryan) defeated Ruby Bolen 7-5 6-1
 
1st Doubles 
Allie Boyer/Kate Grothaus (Bryan) defeated Regan Canter/Fayme Ghandi 6-0 6-0
2nd Doubles Jennessa Johnson/Taylor Peters (Bryan) defeated Katie Mulholland/Kami Tomlinson 6-0 6-1
 
JV Winners include:
Katie Farrell/Kayla Von Seggern 6-2
 
Bryan is 5-1 overall.
 
Bryan hosts Rossford on Saturday for an 11:00am match.
Bryan hosts Toledo Woodward at 5:00pm on Monday.

Bryan Loses To Springfield 4-1

1st Singles  
​Olivia DeLeon (Bryan) lost to Kyleigh Henthorn 6-0 6-

2nd Singles Katie Farrell (Bryan) lost to Kayla Helminiak 6-0 6-0

3rd Singles Jennessa Johnson (Bryan) lost to Gianna LaMontague 6-4 7-6 (3)

1st Doubles Chloe McCashen/Sloane Brown (Bryan) defeated Jessica Tubbs/Debbie Tan 6-2 6-2

​2nd Doubles Allie Boyer/Kate Grothaus lost to Libby Breymaier/Lizzie Welker 6-7 (5) 6-7 (6)

JV Winners include:

Taylor Peters/Sydney Davis 6-4

Gabi Bany/Katie Farrell 6-0

Taylor Peters/Kyla Fox 6-0

Sydney Davis/Abby Snider 6-0
Bryan is 4-1 overall.

Bryan travels to Lima Bath on Friday for an 11:00am match.

Bryan hosts Rossford at 11:00am on Saturday.

Bryan Over Wauseon 5-0

Bryan ​5​
Wauseon 0
1st Singles  Chloe McCashen (Bryan) defeated ​Maddy Wendt 6-0 & 6-0

​2nd Sing​les Sloane Brown (Bryan) defeated ​Madi Rice ​6-​1 ​0​ & 6-​0​
3rd Singles ​Jennessa Johnson (Bryan) ​defeated Sierra Rupp 6-0 & 6-1 
1st Doubles Allie Boyer/Kate Grothaus (Bryan) defeated Paige Moden/Sophia Stockham​ 6-​2​ & 6-​3​
2nd Doubles Olivia DeLeon/Katie Farrell (Bryan) defeated Kate McKean/Julie
Waldron​ 6-​0 & 6-​0​

JV Winners 
​Kayla Von Seggern/​Taylor Peters (Bryan) 8-​0​ over ​Al​izia Kadlica/​Julie Waldron

​Bryan will ​​host Springfield at ​4​:3​0pm on T​hur​sday August 1​7​th

B​ryan is now ​4​-0 overall 

Two Matches For Lady Bears

Bryan 
​4​
​Maumee 1​
1st Singles  Chloe McCashen (Bryan) defeated 
​Cazie Durham
 6-1 & 6-
​1​
2nd Singles Sloane Brown (Bryan) defeated 
​Emily Heidbreder
 6-
​1& 6-1
3rd Singles Kayla Von Seggern (Bryan) lost to 
​Parker Caesar
 
​3​
-6 & 
​2​
-6
1st Doubles Allie Boyer/Kate Grothaus (Bryan) 
​defeated
 
​Lindsey Krist/Sarah Demagall
 6-
​3​ & 6-1
2nd Doubles Olivia DeLeon/Katie Farrell (Bryan) defeated 
​Claire Waller/Mikayla Gast
 6-
​2​
 & 6-2
JV Winners 
Taylor Peters (Bryan) 8-1 over 
​Allie Karrenbauer ​
 
Final Score
​ at 4:00pm match​
Bryan 
​5
​Archbold 0​
1st Singles  Chloe McCashen (Bryan) defeated 
​Belle Clark
 6-
​0​
 & 6-
​0
2nd Singles Sloane Brown (Bryan) defeated 
​Leah Miller
 6-
​2
 & 6-
​2​
3rd Singles 
​Jennessa Johnson
 (Bryan) 
​defeated
 
​Callie Rohrs
 
6
​-0​
 & 
​6-0
1st Doubles Allie Boyer/Kate Grothaus (Bryan) 
​defeated
 
​Melyana Stuckey/Amanda Payne
 
​1-​
6
​, 7-5, 11-9
2nd Doubles Olivia DeLeon/Katie Farrell (Bryan) defeated 
​Sarah Lovejoy/Elizabeth Mignin
 6-
​1
 & 6-
​1​
JV Winners 
​Kayla Von Seggern/​
Taylor Peters (Bryan) 
​won ​
8-
​0​
 over 
​Adrianna Thompson/Isabella Ruiz
​Kyla Fox/Gabi Bany (Bryan) won 8-0 over ​Adrianna Thompson/Isabella Ruiz ​
 
Bryan will 
​to travel to Wauseon
 at 
​4​
:
​3​
0pm on 
​Tues
day August 1
​5​
th
 
B
​ryan is now 3-0 overall
 
Ohio Tennis Coaches Association State Team Match Opening Round 

 Friday August 11, 2017

Final Score
Bryan 3
Oak Harbor 2
1st Singles  Chloe McCashen (Bryan) defeated Christine Bolen 6-1 & 6-0
2nd Singles Sloane Brown (Bryan) defeated Chloe Duquette 6-3 & 6-1
3rd Singles Kayla Von Seggern (Bryan) lost to Addi Hasselbach 1-6 & 0-6
1st Doubles Allie Boyer/Kate Grothaus (Bryan) lost to Chelsea Heaps/Christine Arent 6-7 (5) & 4-6
2nd Doubles Olivia DeLeon/Katie Farrell (Bryan) defeated Emma Zibbel/Ella Dedes 6-0 & 6-2
JV Winners 
Jannessa Johnson/Taylor Peters (Bryan) 8-1 over Bailey LaFountain/Bailey Blunt
Jannessa Johnson/Taylor Peters (Bryan) 8-0 over Jayla Rolhieser/Tiffany Oranski 
Sydney Davis/Kyla Fox (Bryan) 8-0 over Hannah Duquette/Carley Stephens
Gabi Bany/Abby Snider (Bryan) lost to Mya Lenke/Hailey Hess 7-8
Bryan will host Maumee at 1:00pm and Archbold at 4:00pm on Monday August 14th

Downloads